LectiOz 
     Books - Sydney, Australia   
                               

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Our associates:

If we don't have what you're looking for, why not visit our friends at:

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7794 items found in your search
 
 
801 Life of Bethoven
Alexander Thayer England The Folio Society 2001 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as Issued) 160mm x 250mm 
Light wear to cloth. Minimal specks to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. Slipcase is in good condition with a few minor marks.614pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Transits - Robert Owen
Alexander, George NSW, Australia Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery 1988 0959215360 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as Issued) 240mm x 275mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 63pp POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA $7. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Canvases of Courage
Alexander, Marc Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom Leader Books Co 1991 0907159028 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 220mm x 305mm 
Light wear and bumping to jacket. 183pp 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore
Alexander, Michael New York Simon and Schuster 1971 0671208284 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 160mm x 240mm 
Jacket has moderate wear, age-toning and no tears. Light wear to cloth. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 189pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Heterosexual Transmission of AIDS: Proceedings of the 2nd Contraceptive Research and Development
Alexander, Nancy J.; Gagelnick, Henry L. New York, New York, U.S.A. Wiley-Liss 1990 0471562084 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No jacket as Issued 160mm x 235mm 
Boards have light wear. Previous owner's name and details to ffep. Internally clean. Binding tight. 440pp 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 A Shared Table
Alexander, Stephanie Victoria, Australia Viking 1999 0670886637 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 235mm x 290mm Simon Griffiths 
Jackey has moderate general wear plus bumping to ends of spine. A tiny tear to bottom of jacket spine. Some dings to to edges of boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 248pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Stephanie's Seasons
Alexander, Stephanie Crows Nest, NSW, Australia Allen & Unwin 1994 1864489359 Firsst Paper Edition Soft Cover with French Flaps Good No Jacket as Issued 180mm x 245mm 
Covers have light wear plus minor sunning to spine and adjacent rear. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 316pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Stephanie's Feasts and Stories
Alexander, Stephanie Crows Nest, NSW, Australia Allen & Unwin 1988 0043202071 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 190mm x 250mm 
Jacket has light general wear plus minimal sunning to spine. A small ding to bottom edge of cloth. A few spots to edges of page-block. Internlly clean. Binding tight. 305pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Cooking & Travelling In South-West France
Alexander, Stephanie; Beer, Maggie Australia Viking 2002 0670893684 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 235mm x 285mm 
Jacket has light general wear. No tears. Book very clean. Binding tight. 391pp 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Stephanie's Menus for Food Lovers
Alexander, Stephanie; Beer, Maggie Methuen Haynes 1985 0454008171 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 185mm x 250mm Signed by Author
Jacket has moderate wear and no tears. Light wear to cloth. Minimal marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. Signed 'Stephanie Alexander' to half-title page. 238pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 The Bathers Pavilion Cookbook
Alexander, Victoria; Harris, Genevieve; Dyson, Sharon Berkeley, California Ten Speed Press 1995 0898157560 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 215mm x 265mm 
Jacket has light general wear plus some light bumping to top edge. Internally clean. Binding tight. 122pp 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Savouring Italy
Alexandra Arrowsmith, Robert Freson, Marilyn Costa et al Pavilion Books 1851459979 First UK Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 230mm x 315mm Robert Freson (photographer) 
Unclipped jacket has minimal wear and some sunning to front top edge. Book very clean. Published in USA as 'Savoring Italy'. 254pp 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Eclectic Collecting: Art from Burma in the Denison Museum
Alexandra Green (Editor) National University of Singapore 2008 9971694043 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 225mm x 285mm 
Jacket has minimal general wear plus a tiny nick to top front corneer. Book very clean. Binding tight. 237pp 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Unwilling Emigrants
Alexandra Hasluck Melbourne, VIC, Australia Oxford University Press Australia 1978 0195505743 First Paper Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 125mm x 195mm 
Covers have moderate to heavy wear and moderate sunning. Age-toning to top edge of page block plus a couple of specks to fore-edge. Internally clean. Spine not creased. 165pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 The Decorative Art of Leon Bakst
Alexandre, Arsene Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1972 0486228711 First Thus Soft Cover Good No jacket as Issued 230mm x 305mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Internally clean. Page block unstuck from cover but binding sound. Unpaginated. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Ancient Art of the Amur Region
Alexei Okladnikov Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1981 First English Laguage Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 240mm x 315mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear and bumping to edges. A 9cm tear to rear has been repaired with acid-free tape. Light wer to cloth. Minor age-toning to some page margins - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 159pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 The Demolished Man
Alfred Bester London Sidgwick and Jackson 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Fair to Good Fair 130mm x 190mm 
Clipped jacket has heavy wear, age-toning, chipping and small minor losses. Rear of jacket has been re-inforced with paper. Front of jacket presents as good. Lean to spine. Moderate wear and marks to cloth. Foxing to edges of page block. Some foxing to last couple of pages. Binding sound. 224pp REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK. 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Clamp Resist Dyeing of Fabrics
Alfred Buhler and Eberhard Fischer Ahmedabad, India Calico Museum of Textiles 1977 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 170mm x 240mm 
Covers have moderate general wear wit heavier wear to spine. Former owner's name to title-page - otherwise internally clean. 122pp 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Exotica 2: Pictorial Cyclopedia of Indoor Plants
Alfred Byrd Graf Rutherford, New Jersey Roehrs Company 1959 First Thus Pictorial Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 210mm x 285mm 
Boards have very heavy wear and some water marks. Foxing to edges of page block. Hinges split. Illustrated pastedowns and feps have tape stains and other marks. Internally the pages are generally clean. There is some minor undulation to some pages but no stains. 7600 illustrations. This is a complete reading copy with all pages in place. 1146pp PACKAGED WEIGHT APPROX. 4.5KG - ADDITIONAL POSTAGE PAYABLE. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Alfred Eisenstaedt Witness to Our Time
Alfred Eisenstaedt and Henry R. Luce New York Viking Press 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fair to Poor No Jacket 255mm x 330mm 
Boards loose and split at bottom of spine but very clean internally. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Yachts Under Sail
Alfred F. Loomis (foreword) New York John de Graff 1974 082860066X Reprint Hard Cover Good Fair 205mm x 260mm 
Unclipped jacket has heavy wear and several small tears. Moderate wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page block. Gift inscription to front pastedown. Moderate foxing to apsetdowns - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Unpaginated. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Karel Appel
Alfred Frankenstein New York Harry N. Abrams 1980 0810903644 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 300mm x 280mm 
Contact plastic to jacket and pastedown. Some foxing to edges of page-block. In pen to ffep 'Mosman Library' but there are no library additions or remnants. Otherwise internally clean. Binding tight.191pp 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Modern Farm Buildings
Alfred Hopkins New York McBride, Nast & Company 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 190mm x 260mm 
Boards have heavy wear and are extensively silverfish damaged. Age-toning to edges of page.block. Water stain to bottom corner of first several pages and associated damage to the bottom margin of a couple of pages (repaired with acid-free tape). Some black specks to last few page. Split to rear hinge and at page 128. All pages secure. This is a reading copy only. 206pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Ivories
Alfred Maskell Rutland, Vermont Charles E. Tuttle 1966 First Thus, Reprint of 1905 Edition Hard Cover Plus Slipcase Very Good to Near Fine Very Good 190mm x 265mm 
Clipped jacket has minimal wear. A couple of minor marks to preliminaries and an absolutely tiny date to rear endpaper - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Amazing condition for a book over 40 years old. Slipcase is age-toned and has moderate wear and marks. 551pp 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 H. F. Fuger
Alfred Stix Wien Manz Verlag 1925 Numbered 235 of Limited Edition of 1,225 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket as Issued 240mm x 320mm 
91pp plus 59 plates including 19 tipped-in colour plates. German text. Boards have very heavy wear, including some losses to spine and a partial splits at top of spine. Gilt to top edge. Age-toning to edges of page block. Minor foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. A few small spots internally but really very clean. Binding intact. HEAVY BOOK - POSTAGE TO AUSTRIA AU$35. 
Price: 350.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Club-Foot
Alfred T. Fripp and Norman E. Shaw Edinburgh E. & S. Livingstone 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 170mm x 250mm 
Unclipped jacket has heavy wear, foxing, stains to flaps plus bumping, chipping and tears to top edge. Moderate wear to boards. Previous owner's details to ffep. Tape stains and marks to preliminaries - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 122pp 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Fine Books
Alfred W. Pollard London Metheuen & Co. 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 185mm x 255mm 
Cloth has heavy general wear and sunning to spine. there are also a few pale abrasions to cloth. Gilt top edges. Rough-cut fore-edge and bottom edge age-toned. Bookplates to front pastedown and ffep. Re-bound into original boards with new endpapers. Some foxing to existing original feps - otherwise internally very clean. Binding tight. 332pp 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Dufy
Alfred Werner London Thames & Hudson 1970 0500090734 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 255mm x 325mm 
NOTE, THAT THIS IS THE ORIGINAL LARGE EDITION WITH TIPPED-IN PLATES. Unclipped jacket has light wear and is protected in a loose plastic cover. Light foxing to feps and pastedowns - otherwise internally clean. Tipped-in plates in excellent order. Binding tight. 168pp 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlurkhan
Ali, Mir M. New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli 2001 0847823709 Hardcover Very Good Fair to Good 215mm x 260mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear and a 3cm x 9cm stain to upper front (pictorial boards mean that the jacket could be discarded if preferred - though it doesn't look too bad). Book very clean with no effect from stain to jacket. Binding tight. 239pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 The Lost World of the Impressionists
Alice Bellony-Rewald London Book Club Associates 1976 New Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 225mm x 285mm 
Jacket has minor edge wear. Personal blank ex-libris label to FEP. Book very clean and binding good. 288pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 The Cat Made Me Buy It!: A Collection of Cats Who Sold Yesterday's Products
Alice L. Muncaster and Eileen Yanow New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1984 0517553384 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 220mm x 275mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 96pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 The George Bernard Shaw Vegetarian Cookbook
Alice Laden and R. J. Minney (Editor) London Pan Books 1979 0330238981 Fourth Printing Soft Cover Fair No Jacket as Issued 130mm x 195mm 
Covers have heavy wear and some discolouration. Moderate foxing to preliminaries, last few pages and edges of page block. Age-toning to page margins and edges. A reading copy. Shipping charge within Australia only $3. A reading copy. 126pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 The Euston Arch: And the Growth of the London, Midland and Scottish Railway
Alison and Peter Smithson London Thames & Hudson 1968 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 385mm x 255mm 
Boards and cloth to spine have moderate wear. Internally clean. Binding tight. Unpaginated. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 The Yellow Lady : Australian Impressions of Asia
Alison Broinowski Melbourne Oxford University Press Australia 1992 0195534522 First Paperbound Edtion Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 190mm x 250mm 
3 small marks on edge of page block and very light edge wear to covers. Australian aesthetic responses to asia. 260pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Instow: A History
Alison Grant England Honetyone Promotions 1999 0952792401 Limited Edition of 1200 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 215mm x 305mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Bumping to top of spine. Numbered to front pastedown 1,188 of 1,200. Internally clean. Binding tight. 193pp plus 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 The Book of English Fireplaces
Alison Kelly England Country Life Books 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 190mm x 250mm 
Light wear and minor age-toning to jacket. Some wear to edges of cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. 96pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Fraser's Horse Book: The Complete Book of Horse Care
Alistair Fraser and Frank Manolson London Pitman Publishing 1979 0273013270 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 165mm x 240mm 
Jacket has moderate wear with some light bumping to top edge. Book very clean. 370pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 The Official 'I Love Lucy' Paper Dolls
Allan Glaser Philadelphia Running Press 2004 0762418281 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good to Fine No Jacket 230mm x 305mm Rick Carl 
Includes two 'Lucy' paper dolls, 25 of her best loved outfits and many photographs from the show illustrating the originals. A real time capsule. REDUCED POSTAGE FOR THIS ITEM. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 John Gould's Contribution to British Art: A Note on Its Authenticity
Allan McEvey Sydney Sydney University Press 1973 0424067609 First Edition Soft Cover Fair to Poor No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library 180mm x 235mm 
Very ex-library. All the usual additions. Heavy wear to covers. Damage to spine but binding still intact. Water stain to top corners of pages. An inexpensive complete reading copy. 28pp plus plates. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Rich River
Allan Morris Victoria, Australia Neptune Press 1970 0909131260 Second Impression - Enlarged and Updated Soft Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket as Issued 130mm x 215mm 
Covers have moderate general wear and sunning to spine. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 217pp 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Recollections : a Lifetime with Water Colours
Allan T. Bernaldo Frankston, Victoria Heritage Book Publications 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 200mm x 270mm 
Jacket worn with laminate lifting, fading to flaps and foxing to verso. Book very clean and binding good. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 New York in the 70s
Allan Tannenbaum Melbourne Hardie Grant 2009 1740667824 First Australian Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 250mm x 335mm 
Minor wear to jacket. Book very clean. Binding tight. 271pp 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 American Sea Power Since 1775
Allan Westcott Chicago J. B. Lippincott Company 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 160mm x 235mm 
Stamps and markings to endpaper and reverse of Title Page. Boards worn and faded. Binding good and internally very clean. 609pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Scotty Allan: Australia's Flying Scotsman
Allan, G. U.; Shearman, Elizabeth Balmain, New South Wales Clarion 1992 0909759022 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 190mm x 255mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and some bumping. Small crease and associated 5mm tear to bottom rear near spine. Internally clean and binding sound. Slight cocking to spine.192pp 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 The Development of the Theatre: A Study of Theatrical Art from the beginnings to the Present Day
Allardyce Nicoll London George G. Harrap & Company 1937 New Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 220mm x 280mm 
Heavy wear to boards. Split to front hinge. Rear hinge slack. Former owner's name and date to ffep. Moderate foxing to preliminaries - otherwise internally clean. 309pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Open Head / Open Eye
Allen Ginsberg / Lawrence Ferlinghetti Melbourne, Australia Sun Books 1972 0725101407 First Thus Card Cover - Stapled Fair No Jacket as Issued 140mm x 215mm 
Moderate foxing to covers. Typical age-toning to page edges, margins and preliminaries. Binding sound. Two small collections by the doyens of Beat poetry, bound back-to-back. 17pp and 27pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Charles Moore
Allen, Gerald New York Whitney Library of Design 1980 0823073750 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 240mm x 235mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear and bumping/chipping to top edge. A couple of small marks to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight.127pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Natural Language Understanding
Allen, James California The Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company 1995 0805303340 Second Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 170mm x 240mm 
Light wear and minor bumping to boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 654pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Le Mans Porsche
Allen, John S. London Osprey Publishing 1992 1855322137 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 230mm 
Covers have moderate general wear and a crease to front. Spine not creased. Minor bumping to preliminaries - otherwise internally clean. 128pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Sex and Secrets: Crimes Involving Australian Women Since 1880
Allen, Judith A. Oxford, England Oxford University Pres 1990 0195548396 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 130mm x 200mm 
Moderate wear to covers and creasing to spine. Moderate foxing to edges of page-block. Internally clean. 290pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 That Bounty Bastard: The True Story of Captain William Bligh
Allen, Kenneth S. London Robert Hale & Company 1976 0709153465 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 140mm x 220mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear, no tears and heavy sunning to spine. Light wear to cloth. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Former owner's name and address to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 224pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Sir Arthur Sullivan: Composer and Personage
Allen, Reginald New York / London The Pierpont Morgan Library / Chappell and Company 1975 0879231459 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 210mm x 285mm 
Jacket has heavy general wear, chipping, small tears and some losses. Jacket is sunned and also age-toned to spine Light wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page block. Gift inscription to ffep - othewise internally clean. Binding tight. 215pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Say Goodbye: You May Never See Them Again
Allin, John; Wesker, Arnold London Jonathan Cape 1974 0224010468 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Good Good 300mm x 270mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and 2 tears neatly repaired with acid-free tape. Minor yellowing to page margins - otherwise internally clean. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 D. W. Taylor
Allison Keppel Maryland David Taylor Research Center 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 290mm x 225mm 
Moderate wear to boards and gilt lettering. Presentation label to FFEP signed by Richard E. Meltrey - Director of the David Taylor Research Center. Very clean. 119pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 The Magic of MG
Allison, Mike Dalton Watson 1976 0901564095 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 190mm x 250mm 
Jacket has heavy general wear, creases, several tears (some repaired with acid-free tape), small losses and browning. Light wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page-block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 212pp 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Aggression in Dogs: Practical Management, Prevention & Behaviour Modification
Aloff, Brenda USA Dogwise 2006 1929242204 Sixth Printing Soft Over Very Good No Jacket as Issued 215mm x 280mm 
Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Minor marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. 425pp 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Truth Well Told: McCann-Erickson and the Pioneering of Global Advertising
Alter, Stewart et al McCann-Erickson Worldwide Publishers 1994 0964262207 Reprint Hard Cover Very Very Good 235mm x 310mm 
Jacket has light general wear plus a tiny nick at head of spine. Minor rubbing to bottom fron corner of cloth. A small mark to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 312pp 
Price: 140.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Paper Ambassadors: The Politics of Stamps
Altman, Dennis New South Wales Angus & Robertson 1991 0207162174 First Australian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 195mm x 250mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear plus a couple of small tears to head and foot of spine. Light wear to cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. 150pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Monash Bridges: Typology Study Reinforced Concrete Bridges in Victoria, 1897-1917
Alves, Lesley;Holgate, Alan;Monash University;Taplin, Geoff Monash University Faculties of Engineering and Arts 1998 0732614155 Second Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 295mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 144pp 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 John Coburn: Paintings
Amadio, Nadine;Coburn, John Australia Craftsman House 1988 0947131205 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 270mm x 340mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear, scratches and sunning to spine. Top and bottom edges of cloth are sunned - otherwise book is very clean and binding tight. 205pp 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Recollections of a Picture Dealer
Ambroise Vollard London Constable 1936 First English Edition Hard Cover Fair to Poor No Jacket 150mm x 230mm 
Cloth has very heavy wear and marks. Spine sunned. heavy foxing to edges of page block. Rough-cut bottom edge. Staining to feps. Heavy foxing to preliminaries and last few pages plus sporadic moderate foxing. Florid pencil inscription to ffep. Binding sound. A letter from Lloyd Rees to 'Bucklow' was found between the leaves (not included). 326pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Pearl: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin A Biography
Amburn, Ellis New York Warner Books 1992 0446516406 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 165mm x 235mm 
Unclipped jacket has light wear. Minor wear to cloth. Internally cleam. Binding tight. 340pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Nostra Signora La Moda
Amelia Bottero Milano Mursa Editore 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 220mm x 290mm 
Jacket has moderate wear and a taped repair to laminate at rear. Minor foxing to top edge of page block. Moderate wear to cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. The 'Italian Look' and its origins in post-World War II Europe. The author explains technical aspects of fashion design and production and focuses on the exponents of the craft since the 1950s. Italian text. 318pp 
Price: 250.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Wren's London
Amery, Colin London Lennard Publishing 1988 1852910097 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 205mm x 260mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear with some bumping and minor chipping to top edge. Former owner's details to ffep are blacked-out with texta (felt-pen) - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 160pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Color Theory Made Easy : A New Approach to Color Theory and How to Apply it to Mixing Paints
Ames, Jim New York, NY, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Publication 1996 0823007545 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 180mm x 250mm 
Covers have moderate general wear. Internally clean. Binding sound.112ppm POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA $8 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Cannibal Tours and Glass Boxes: The Anthropology of Museums
Ames, Michael M. Canada UBC Press 1995 0774804831 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 155mm x 225mm 
Covers have light to moderate wear. Some underlinings and notes in pencil only. Last page folded due to mis-cutting in manufacture. 212pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Radical Landscapes: Reinventing Outdoor Space
Amidon, Jane New York Thames & Hudson 2001 050051044X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 260mm x 280mm 
Unclipped jacket has light general wear. Some bumping to jacket at top of spine only plus an associated 1cm tear to top rear adjacent to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight. 192pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Lanna Style: Art and Design of Northern Thailand
Amranand, Ping Bangkok, Thailand Monsoon Editions 2001 9748721175 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 280mm x 280mm 
Jacket has light general wear and is protected in Mylar cover (not taped to jacket of book). Internally clean. Binding tight. 239pp 
Price: 95.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 George Jack 1855-1931: Architect Designer and Craftsman
Amy Gaimster London William Morris Gallery 2006 0955295009 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 245mm 
Covers have light general wear. Spine not creased. Crease to lower front corner. Internally clean. 72pp 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 The Journals of Anais Nin: Volume Seven 1966-1974
Anaid Nin London Quartet Books 1983 0704333988 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 130mm x 195mm 
light wear to covers. Spine not creased. internally clean. 355pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Picasso Une Quete Continuelle: Oeuvres De L'artiste Dans Les Musees Sovietiques
Anatoli Podoksik Leningrad Editions d'Art Aurora 1989 5730000774 Hard Cover Very Good Good 260mm x 335mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear plus some bumping and chipping to head of spine. A tiny tear to foot of spine. Light wear to cloth. A few specks to top edge of paage-block. Internally clean. Binding tight. French language text. 189pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Mosman's Bay: The Romance of an Old Whaling Station
Ancher, Edward A. Mosman Historical Society 1979 0959995617 Second Edition Stapled Booklet Very Good No Jacket as Issued 130mm x 210mm 
Light wear to covers. 52pp. POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA IS $1.50 FOR THIS ITEM. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 The Art of Illumination: An Anthology of Manuscripts from the Sixth to the Sixteenth Century
Ancona, Paolo d';Aeschlimann, E. London Phaidon 1969 0714813508 First English Langauge Edition Hard Cover Good Good 235mm x 310mm 
Clipped jacket has moderate general wear and no tears. Moderate wear to cloth. Minimal foxing to top edge of page block. Moderate foxing to pastedowns and feps - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 235pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Christine's Picture Book: Hans Christian Andersen and Grandfather Drewsen
Andersen, H. C. New York Holt Reinhart Winston 1985 0030057299 First US Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 245mm x 305mm 
Unclipped jacket has heavy general wear plus several tears. A small black mark to front of jacket. Protected in loose Mylar cover. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 122 plates plus text. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 The Man Who Was H.M. Bateman
Anderson, Anthony Exeter, England Webb & Bower 1982 0906671574 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 195mm x 255mm 
Uncliiped jacket has light wear. Minimal specks to top edge of page block. Internally very clean. Binding tight. 224pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 The Spinner's Encyclopedia
Anderson, Enid Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles 1987 0715387944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 165mm x 240mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear, minor chipping to top front corner and light foxing to flaps. Light foxing to top edge of page block. Internally very clean and bright. Binding tight. 288pp 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 The Food of Portugal
Anderson, Jean London Robert Hale 1987 0709030541 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 210mm x 235mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear, some chipping to corners and several small tears repaired with acid-free tape. Minor marks to edges of page block. Internallly clean. Binding tight. 304pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Maybanke: A Woman's Voice - The Collected Work of Maybanke Selfe - Wolstenholme - Anderson, 1845-1927
Anderson, Maybanke;Kingston, Beverley;Roberts, Jan Sydney, Australia Ruskin Rowe Press 2001 095870953X Limited Edition. Numbered 117 of 5 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 235mm x 305mm Signed by Authors
A bump to front edge of spine extending to leatherette spine margin at front. Gift inscription to title page. Signed by both authors to title page. Internally clean. Binding tight. 366pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 When Passion Reigned: Sex and the Victorians
Anderson, Patricia New York, New York, U.S.A. Basic Books 1995 0465089917 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 160mm x 240mm 
Unclipped jacket has light wear. Book very clean. Binding tight. 209pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Living With Art
Anderson-Spivy, Alexandra; Anderson, Alexandra; Solomon, Holly New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications 1988 0847809609 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Fair 260mm x 260mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear and is sunned to front and spine. A 2cm tear to bottom of spine. Light foxing to top edge of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 216pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bristol: An Architectural History
Andor Gomme, Michael Jenner and Bryan Little London Lund Humphries 1979 First Paper Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 215mm x 265mm 
Light general wear to covers. Minor age-toning to covers. Creases to spine. Internally bright and clean. 452pp 
Price: 160.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Marilyn Mon Amour
Andre De Dienes London Sidgwick and Jackson 1986 0283993375 First English Language Edition Soft Cover Fair - a well thumbed Copy No Jacket Ex-Library 250mm x 310mm FFFFFFFFF 
Internally clean and complete. Preliminaries have plenty of library inclusions. Also tape and label to spine. Still, a stunning photographic record by the man who discovered Marilyn Monroe. A compelling record of her transformation from 1945 to 1953. 155pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Toulouse-Lautrec
Andre Fermigier London Pall Mall Press 1969 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 160mm x 220mm 
Jacket has a few small tears and edge wear. Previous owner's inscription to FEP. A slight wave to the pages and feint foxing to top edge of closed pages only, but very clean internally and binding good. Illustrated with 204 plates, of which 69 are in colour. 255pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Paris
Andre George London Nicholas Kaye 1957 Hard Cover Good Fair 175mm x 220mm 
Clipped jacket has moderate wear, foxing and a few small tears. 2cm x 1cm diamond shape cut-out from front flap. Front of jacket presents well (see photo). Light to moderate foxing to preliminaries and rear endpaper/pastedown. Age-toning to top edge of page block. Otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Includes wonderful 1950s photographs. 248pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Byzantine Painting
Andre Grabar Geneva Editions Albert Skira 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 250mm x 285mm 
Jacket has heavy wear, sunning to spine, several moderate tears and a small loss to rear. Age-toning to top edge of page block. Slope to spine. Tipped-in plates. Minimal foxing to ffep and half-title pages - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 201pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Early Christian Art: From the Rise of Christianity to the Death of Theodosius
Andre Grabar New York Odyssey Press 1968 First US Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 225mm x 280mm 
Clipped jacket has heavy wear with chipping and loss of laminate at head of spine and adjacent area. Light wear to cloth. Moderate foxing to edges of page-block. Light foxing to maps at rear. Former owner's label to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 326pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Early Medieval Painting from the Fourth to the Eleventh Century
Andre Grabar and Carl Nordenfalk Editions d'Art Albert Skira 1957 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 250mm x 285mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear, several small tears, a 1cm x 3cm loss to rear top edge and a couple of other minimal losses. Red ground colour of jacket remains vivid. Light age-toning to edges of page block and a minor bump to top edge. Light wear to cloth. Slope to spine and moderately convex boards typical volumes containg many tipped-in plates. Internally very clean. All plates in good order. 242pp 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 William Fox-Talbot: Inventor of the Negative-Positive Process
Andre Jammes New York Macmillan Publishing 1973 First English Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 225mm x 275mm 
Clipped jacket has moderate wear and no tears. Light wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page block, half-title page and ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 96pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 A Day in the Country - Impressionism and the French Landscape
Andrea Belloli New York Harry N. Abrams 1985 0810908271 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 260mm x 290mm FFFFFFFFFF 
Almost like new. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Art and the Tectonic - An Art & Design Profile
Andreas C. Papadakis (Editor) London Art & Design 1990 1854900374 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 220mm x 280mm 
Minor wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 96pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Masks: Their Meaning and Function
Andreas Lommel London Ferndale Editions 1981 0905746112 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Good Good 230mm x 290mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and some bumping to edges. No tears. Former owner's label to front pastedown. Internally clean. Binding tight. 227pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Private Presley: Elvis in Germany - the Missing Years
Andreas Schroer, Michael Knorr Andoskar Hentschel London Boxtree 1852838183 First UK Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 245mm x 290mm 
Light wear to boards. Minor foxing to greay pastedowns/endpapers. Internally clean. Binding tight. 160pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Vasily Verehchagin
Andrei Lebedev and Alezander Solodovnikov Soviet Union 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Plus Slipcase Very Good Good 245mm x 290mm 
Moderate wear to jacket. Slipcase has moderate wear and a small section oof cloth partially detached. Ffep has neat inscriptions and ink stamps in Russian script. Internally clean. Binding tight. Russian language text. 179pp 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Battle Notes: Music of the Vietnam War
Andresen, Lee Superior, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Savage Press 2000 1886028052 First Edition Soft Cover Fair to Good No Jacket as Issued 150mm x 225mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Several pages have highlighting. A reading copy. 212pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Complexity: Architecture /Art /Philosophy
Andrew Benjamin (Editor) United Kingdom Academy Editions 1995 1854904175 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 220mm x 280mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Spine uncreased. Internally clean. 96pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Living Through Pop
Andrew Blake (Editor) London Routledge 1999 0415161991 First Paper Editiion Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 155mm x 230mm 
Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM. 180pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 The Norwich School of Painters 1803-1833
Andrew Hemingway Oxford Phaidon 1979 0714820016 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 225mm x 290mm 
Jacket has moderate wear. Book very clean and binding sound. 80pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Shifting Views: Selected Essays on the Architectural History of Australia and New Zealand
Andrew Leach, Antony Moulis and Nicole Sully (Editors) St. Lucia, Queensland University of Queensland Press 2008 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 170mm x 240mm 
Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 227pp 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Successful Drawing
Andrew Loomis London Chapman & Hall 1952 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 230mm x 310mm 
Covers have heavy wear and stains. Bump to bottom corner. Age-toning to edges of page block. Foxing to feps and pastedowns. Tear to paper on rear pastedown. Text and plates clean. 160pp 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 The Classic Car Book
Andrew Noakes United Kingdom Haynes 2006 1844252310 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 275mm 
Light wear to boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 175pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lectioz.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie