|
|
|
|
801 |
Life of Bethoven Alexander Thayer England The Folio Society 2001 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket (as Issued) 160mm x 250mm Light wear to cloth. Minimal specks to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. Slipcase is in good condition with a few minor marks.614pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Transits - Robert Owen Alexander, George NSW, Australia Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery 1988 0959215360 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket (as Issued) 240mm x 275mm Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 63pp POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA $7. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore Alexander, Michael New York Simon and Schuster 1971 0671208284 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 160mm x 240mm Jacket has moderate wear, age-toning and no tears. Light wear to cloth. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 189pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
A Shared Table Alexander, Stephanie Victoria, Australia Viking 1999 0670886637 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 235mm x 290mm Simon Griffiths Jackey has moderate general wear plus bumping to ends of spine. A tiny tear to bottom of jacket spine. Some dings to to edges of boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 248pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Stephanie's Seasons Alexander, Stephanie Crows Nest, NSW, Australia Allen & Unwin 1994 1864489359 Firsst Paper Edition Soft Cover with French Flaps Good No Jacket as Issued 180mm x 245mm Covers have light wear plus minor sunning to spine and adjacent rear. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 316pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Stephanie's Feasts and Stories Alexander, Stephanie Crows Nest, NSW, Australia Allen & Unwin 1988 0043202071 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 190mm x 250mm Jacket has light general wear plus minimal sunning to spine. A small ding to bottom edge of cloth. A few spots to edges of page-block. Internlly clean. Binding tight. 305pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Unwilling Emigrants Alexandra Hasluck Melbourne, VIC, Australia Oxford University Press Australia 1978 0195505743 First Paper Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 125mm x 195mm Covers have moderate to heavy wear and moderate sunning. Age-toning to top edge of page block plus a couple of specks to fore-edge. Internally clean. Spine not creased. 165pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Ancient Art of the Amur Region Alexei Okladnikov Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1981 First English Laguage Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 240mm x 315mm Jacket has moderate general wear and bumping to edges. A 9cm tear to rear has been repaired with acid-free tape. Light wer to cloth. Minor age-toning to some page margins - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 159pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
The Demolished Man Alfred Bester London Sidgwick and Jackson 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Fair to Good Fair 130mm x 190mm Clipped jacket has heavy wear, age-toning, chipping and small minor losses. Rear of jacket has been re-inforced with paper. Front of jacket presents as good. Lean to spine. Moderate wear and marks to cloth. Foxing to edges of page block. Some foxing to last couple of pages. Binding sound. 224pp REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK. Price:
110.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Exotica 2: Pictorial Cyclopedia of Indoor Plants Alfred Byrd Graf Rutherford, New Jersey Roehrs Company 1959 First Thus Pictorial Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 210mm x 285mm Boards have very heavy wear and some water marks. Foxing to edges of page block. Hinges split. Illustrated pastedowns and feps have tape stains and other marks. Internally the pages are generally clean. There is some minor undulation to some pages but no stains. 7600 illustrations. This is a complete reading copy with all pages in place. 1146pp PACKAGED WEIGHT APPROX. 4.5KG - ADDITIONAL POSTAGE PAYABLE. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Yachts Under Sail Alfred F. Loomis (foreword) New York John de Graff 1974 082860066X Reprint Hard Cover Good Fair 205mm x 260mm Unclipped jacket has heavy wear and several small tears. Moderate wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page block. Gift inscription to front pastedown. Moderate foxing to apsetdowns - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Unpaginated. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Karel Appel Alfred Frankenstein New York Harry N. Abrams 1980 0810903644 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 300mm x 280mm Contact plastic to jacket and pastedown. Some foxing to edges of page-block. In pen to ffep 'Mosman Library' but there are no library additions or remnants. Otherwise internally clean. Binding tight.191pp Price:
65.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Modern Farm Buildings Alfred Hopkins New York McBride, Nast & Company 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 190mm x 260mm Boards have heavy wear and are extensively silverfish damaged. Age-toning to edges of page.block. Water stain to bottom corner of first several pages and associated damage to the bottom margin of a couple of pages (repaired with acid-free tape). Some black specks to last few page. Split to rear hinge and at page 128. All pages secure. This is a reading copy only. 206pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Ivories Alfred Maskell Rutland, Vermont Charles E. Tuttle 1966 First Thus, Reprint of 1905 Edition Hard Cover Plus Slipcase Very Good to Near Fine Very Good 190mm x 265mm Clipped jacket has minimal wear. A couple of minor marks to preliminaries and an absolutely tiny date to rear endpaper - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Amazing condition for a book over 40 years old. Slipcase is age-toned and has moderate wear and marks. 551pp Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
H. F. Fuger Alfred Stix Wien Manz Verlag 1925 Numbered 235 of Limited Edition of 1,225 Half-Leather Fair No Jacket as Issued 240mm x 320mm 91pp plus 59 plates including 19 tipped-in colour plates. German text. Boards have very heavy wear, including some losses to spine and a partial splits at top of spine. Gilt to top edge. Age-toning to edges of page block. Minor foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. A few small spots internally but really very clean. Binding intact. HEAVY BOOK - POSTAGE TO AUSTRIA AU$35. Price:
350.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Club-Foot Alfred T. Fripp and Norman E. Shaw Edinburgh E. & S. Livingstone 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 170mm x 250mm Unclipped jacket has heavy wear, foxing, stains to flaps plus bumping, chipping and tears to top edge. Moderate wear to boards. Previous owner's details to ffep. Tape stains and marks to preliminaries - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 122pp Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Fine Books Alfred W. Pollard London Metheuen & Co. 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 185mm x 255mm Cloth has heavy general wear and sunning to spine. there are also a few pale abrasions to cloth. Gilt top edges. Rough-cut fore-edge and bottom edge age-toned. Bookplates to front pastedown and ffep. Re-bound into original boards with new endpapers. Some foxing to existing original feps - otherwise internally very clean. Binding tight. 332pp Price:
65.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Dufy Alfred Werner London Thames & Hudson 1970 0500090734 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 255mm x 325mm NOTE, THAT THIS IS THE ORIGINAL LARGE EDITION WITH TIPPED-IN PLATES. Unclipped jacket has light wear and is protected in a loose plastic cover. Light foxing to feps and pastedowns - otherwise internally clean. Tipped-in plates in excellent order. Binding tight. 168pp Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Art of the Skyscraper: The Genius of Fazlurkhan Ali, Mir M. New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli 2001 0847823709 Hardcover Very Good Fair to Good 215mm x 260mm Jacket has moderate general wear and a 3cm x 9cm stain to upper front (pictorial boards mean that the jacket could be discarded if preferred - though it doesn't look too bad). Book very clean with no effect from stain to jacket. Binding tight. 239pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Instow: A History Alison Grant England Honetyone Promotions 1999 0952792401 Limited Edition of 1200 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 215mm x 305mm Moderate wear to covers. Bumping to top of spine. Numbered to front pastedown 1,188 of 1,200. Internally clean. Binding tight. 193pp plus Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
The Official 'I Love Lucy' Paper Dolls Allan Glaser Philadelphia Running Press 2004 0762418281 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good to Fine No Jacket 230mm x 305mm Rick Carl Includes two 'Lucy' paper dolls, 25 of her best loved outfits and many photographs from the show illustrating the originals. A real time capsule. REDUCED POSTAGE FOR THIS ITEM. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Rich River Allan Morris Victoria, Australia Neptune Press 1970 0909131260 Second Impression - Enlarged and Updated Soft Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket as Issued 130mm x 215mm Covers have moderate general wear and sunning to spine. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 217pp Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
American Sea Power Since 1775 Allan Westcott Chicago J. B. Lippincott Company 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 160mm x 235mm Stamps and markings to endpaper and reverse of Title Page. Boards worn and faded. Binding good and internally very clean. 609pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Open Head / Open Eye Allen Ginsberg / Lawrence Ferlinghetti Melbourne, Australia Sun Books 1972 0725101407 First Thus Card Cover - Stapled Fair No Jacket as Issued 140mm x 215mm Moderate foxing to covers. Typical age-toning to page edges, margins and preliminaries. Binding sound. Two small collections by the doyens of Beat poetry, bound back-to-back. 17pp and 27pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Charles Moore Allen, Gerald New York Whitney Library of Design 1980 0823073750 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 240mm x 235mm Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear and bumping/chipping to top edge. A couple of small marks to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight.127pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Natural Language Understanding Allen, James California The Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company 1995 0805303340 Second Edition Pictorial Hardcover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 170mm x 240mm Light wear and minor bumping to boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 654pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Le Mans Porsche Allen, John S. London Osprey Publishing 1992 1855322137 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 230mm Covers have moderate general wear and a crease to front. Spine not creased. Minor bumping to preliminaries - otherwise internally clean. 128pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Sir Arthur Sullivan: Composer and Personage Allen, Reginald New York / London The Pierpont Morgan Library / Chappell and Company 1975 0879231459 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 210mm x 285mm Jacket has heavy general wear, chipping, small tears and some losses. Jacket is sunned and also age-toned to spine Light wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page block. Gift inscription to ffep - othewise internally clean. Binding tight. 215pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
D. W. Taylor Allison Keppel Maryland David Taylor Research Center 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 290mm x 225mm Moderate wear to boards and gilt lettering. Presentation label to FFEP signed by Richard E. Meltrey - Director of the David Taylor Research Center. Very clean. 119pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
The Magic of MG Allison, Mike Dalton Watson 1976 0901564095 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 190mm x 250mm Jacket has heavy general wear, creases, several tears (some repaired with acid-free tape), small losses and browning. Light wear to cloth. Light foxing to edges of page-block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 212pp Price:
28.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
John Coburn: Paintings Amadio, Nadine;Coburn, John Australia Craftsman House 1988 0947131205 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 270mm x 340mm Jacket has moderate general wear, scratches and sunning to spine. Top and bottom edges of cloth are sunned - otherwise book is very clean and binding tight. 205pp Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Recollections of a Picture Dealer Ambroise Vollard London Constable 1936 First English Edition Hard Cover Fair to Poor No Jacket 150mm x 230mm Cloth has very heavy wear and marks. Spine sunned. heavy foxing to edges of page block. Rough-cut bottom edge. Staining to feps. Heavy foxing to preliminaries and last few pages plus sporadic moderate foxing. Florid pencil inscription to ffep. Binding sound. A letter from Lloyd Rees to 'Bucklow' was found between the leaves (not included). 326pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Nostra Signora La Moda Amelia Bottero Milano Mursa Editore 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 220mm x 290mm Jacket has moderate wear and a taped repair to laminate at rear. Minor foxing to top edge of page block. Moderate wear to cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. The 'Italian Look' and its origins in post-World War II Europe. The author explains technical aspects of fashion design and production and focuses on the exponents of the craft since the 1950s. Italian text. 318pp Price:
250.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Wren's London Amery, Colin London Lennard Publishing 1988 1852910097 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 205mm x 260mm Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear with some bumping and minor chipping to top edge. Former owner's details to ffep are blacked-out with texta (felt-pen) - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 160pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
The Spinner's Encyclopedia Anderson, Enid Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles 1987 0715387944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 165mm x 240mm Unclipped jacket has moderate general wear, minor chipping to top front corner and light foxing to flaps. Light foxing to top edge of page block. Internally very clean and bright. Binding tight. 288pp Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
The Food of Portugal Anderson, Jean London Robert Hale 1987 0709030541 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 210mm x 235mm Jacket has moderate general wear, some chipping to corners and several small tears repaired with acid-free tape. Minor marks to edges of page block. Internallly clean. Binding tight. 304pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Marilyn Mon Amour Andre De Dienes London Sidgwick and Jackson 1986 0283993375 First English Language Edition Soft Cover Fair - a well thumbed Copy No Jacket Ex-Library 250mm x 310mm FFFFFFFFF Internally clean and complete. Preliminaries have plenty of library inclusions. Also tape and label to spine. Still, a stunning photographic record by the man who discovered Marilyn Monroe. A compelling record of her transformation from 1945 to 1953. 155pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Toulouse-Lautrec Andre Fermigier London Pall Mall Press 1969 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 160mm x 220mm Jacket has a few small tears and edge wear. Previous owner's inscription to FEP. A slight wave to the pages and feint foxing to top edge of closed pages only, but very clean internally and binding good. Illustrated with 204 plates, of which 69 are in colour. 255pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Paris Andre George London Nicholas Kaye 1957 Hard Cover Good Fair 175mm x 220mm Clipped jacket has moderate wear, foxing and a few small tears. 2cm x 1cm diamond shape cut-out from front flap. Front of jacket presents well (see photo). Light to moderate foxing to preliminaries and rear endpaper/pastedown. Age-toning to top edge of page block. Otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Includes wonderful 1950s photographs. 248pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Byzantine Painting Andre Grabar Geneva Editions Albert Skira 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 250mm x 285mm Jacket has heavy wear, sunning to spine, several moderate tears and a small loss to rear. Age-toning to top edge of page block. Slope to spine. Tipped-in plates. Minimal foxing to ffep and half-title pages - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 201pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Early Medieval Painting from the Fourth to the Eleventh Century Andre Grabar and Carl Nordenfalk Editions d'Art Albert Skira 1957 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 250mm x 285mm Jacket has moderate general wear, several small tears, a 1cm x 3cm loss to rear top edge and a couple of other minimal losses. Red ground colour of jacket remains vivid. Light age-toning to edges of page block and a minor bump to top edge. Light wear to cloth. Slope to spine and moderately convex boards typical volumes containg many tipped-in plates. Internally very clean. All plates in good order. 242pp Price:
75.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Masks: Their Meaning and Function Andreas Lommel London Ferndale Editions 1981 0905746112 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Good Good 230mm x 290mm Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and some bumping to edges. No tears. Former owner's label to front pastedown. Internally clean. Binding tight. 227pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Vasily Verehchagin Andrei Lebedev and Alezander Solodovnikov Soviet Union 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Plus Slipcase Very Good Good 245mm x 290mm Moderate wear to jacket. Slipcase has moderate wear and a small section oof cloth partially detached. Ffep has neat inscriptions and ink stamps in Russian script. Internally clean. Binding tight. Russian language text. 179pp Price:
150.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Successful Drawing Andrew Loomis London Chapman & Hall 1952 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 230mm x 310mm Covers have heavy wear and stains. Bump to bottom corner. Age-toning to edges of page block. Foxing to feps and pastedowns. Tear to paper on rear pastedown. Text and plates clean. 160pp Price:
90.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|