LectiOz 
     Books - Sydney, Australia   
                               

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 

Our associates:

If we don't have what you're looking for, why not visit our friends at:

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7794 items found in your search
 
 
901 A Sense of Place : The Gardens of Andrew Pfeiffer
Andrew Pfeiffer Victoria, Australia Viking 1999 0670880949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 245mm x 335mm 
Jacket has moderate wear plus heavy bumping/chipping to edges. Sunning to spine and adjacent areas. Boards have some shelf wear at bottom corner and top and bottom of spine. Internally very clean and binding sound. 165pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Sidney Nolan Drawings: A Souvenir Book of the Exhibition at the Australian National Gallery
Andrew Sayers Canberra, ACT The Australian National Gallery 1989 0642130337 Exhibition Publication Card Cover - Stapled Very Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 300mm 
Light wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding sound. POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA $5. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Viva Che!: The Strange Death and Life of Che Guevara
Andrew Sinclair United Kingdom Sutton Publishing 2006 0750943106 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 200mm x 270mm 
Unclipped jacket has light general wear and minimal sunning to spine. Book very clean. Binding tight. 191pp 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Pig City: From the Saints to Savage Garden
Andrew Stafford Queensland, Australia University of Queensland Press 2006 070223561X Updated Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 140mm x 205mm Signed by Author
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 383pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Turner Abroad: France, Italy, Germany, Switzerland
Andrew Wilton London British Museum Publications 1985 0714180475 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 280mm x 215mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Crease to front. Spine not creased. Moderate marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. 78pp plus 128 colour plates. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Mitrokhin Archives
Andrew, Christopher London Allen Lane - The Penguin Press 1999 0713993588 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 160mm x 240mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and is protected in a Mylar cover (not taped to book). Feint tape marks to ffeps otherwise internally very clean. Binding tight. 996pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Gordon Andrews: A Designer's Life
Andrews, Gordon Sydney, NSW, Australia UNSW Press 1993 0868402451 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good Ex-Library 270mm x 270mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear, creasing to rear flp and no tears. Internal front hinge split but all pages secure. Tape abrasions to pastedowns. Internally clean. No ink stamps or labels. 192pp 
Price: 150.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Veteran Ships of Australia and New Zealand
Andrews, Graeme Sydney, Australia A. H. & A. W. Reed 1976 0589071904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 280mm x 195mm 
Jacket has light to moderate wear and no tears. Minor offsetting line to pastedowns and feps. Internally clean. Binding tight. 136pp 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 John Andrews Architecture : A Performing Art
Andrews, John; Taylor, Jennifer New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1982 0195543556 First Edition Soft Cover Good No jacket as Issued 255mm x 225mm 
Covers have moderate wear and some yellowing adjacent to spine. A couple of specks to Contents page. Paperclip impression to ffep and Title page. Internally clean. Spine not creased. Inscribed by John Andrews to ffep. 176pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Canberra's Engineering Heritage
Andrews, W. C.;Institution of Engineers, Australia;Fitzgerald, Alan John Canberra Canberra Division, Institution of Engineers, Australia 1983 0858251892 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 215mm x 305mm 
Jacket has heavy general wear and two large tears. Chipping and small tears to ends of spine. Slope to spine. Moderate wear to cloth. Spots to top edge. Internally clean. Binding tight. 210pp 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Andrzej Dudzinski
Andrzej Dudzinski Warsaw Wydawnictwa Artystyezne 1996 8322106726 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 240mm x 310mm 
Jacket has light wear and minor bumping to edges. Book very clean. Binding tight. 208pp 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Andy Goldsworthy
Andy Goldsworthy London Viking 1990 0670832138 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 270mm x 320mm 
Unclipped jacket has light wear and a signature to front flap. Moderate rubbing, creasing and marks to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Unpaginated. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Time
Andy Goldsworthy London Thames & Hudson 2003 0500510261 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 300mm x 260mm 
202ppJacket has moderate general wear and some small tears to head of spine (repaired with acid-free tape). Cloth has light general wear and a ding to front top edge adjacent to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Andy Lakey : Art, Angels and Miracles
Andy Lakey and Robert Walker Atlanta Turner Publishing 1996 1570362823 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 240mm x 275mm 
175pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Electronic Music
Andy Mackay London Phaidon 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 190mm x 265mm 
Boards have a few scuff marks, edge wear and light bumping to corners.Internally very clean. 124pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Natural Visions: Creative Tips for Wildlife Photography
Angel, Heather London Collins & Brown 2000 1843401401 First Paper Editiion Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 230mm x 255mm 
Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 144pp 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 World Costumes
Angela Bradshaw London A & C Black 1968 Reprint Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library 220mm x 290mm 
Unclipped jacket has heavy wear, chipping, small tears, age-toning and minor stains. Minor label remains to spine of jacket. Usual library additions. Large abrasion / paste remnants to front pastedown. Moderate foxing to preliminaries, last few pages, and edges of page block. Minor scattered internal foxing. Former owner's signature to hald-title page. Binding sound. Sixteen beautiful coloured plates and 142 pages of drawings. 191pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 If They Come in the Morning : Voices of Resistance
Angela Davis London Orbach and Chambers 1972 Second Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair to Poor No jacket as Issued 110mm x 180mm 
Some water damage to bottom of rear cover and bottom of pages. Usual disclouration to pages. A reading copy. 266pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Orientalism : Delacroix to Klee
Angela Gundert Sydney Art Gallery of New South Wales 1997 0731313445 First Paper Edition Soft Cover with French Flaps Very Good No Jacket 240mm x 300mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean.259 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Robert Ingpen
Angela Ingpen and Michael Page Melbourne Macmillan 1980 0333299205 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair to Good 340mm x 285mm 
Front of jacket good but bands of fading to back. Whitening to edge of boards. FEP removed. Small stain bottom right of pages from Half Title page to page 9, otherwise very clean. 88pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Archaeological Investigations at Risdon Cove Historic Site 1978-1980
Angela McGowan Tasmania National Parks & Wildlife Service 1985 0724618651 Occasional Paper No. 10 Card Cover Good No Jacket (as issued?) 210mm x 295mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. A few pages have pencil underlining and notations plus some highlighting - otherwise internally clean. 153pp plus plates. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Three Score and Ten
Angela Thirkell and C.A. Lejeune London Hamish Hamilton 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 130mm x 190mm FFFFFFFFFF 
Jacket price-clipped with one small tear. Moderate foxing to page edges. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Greek Traditional Jewelry
Angelos Deliorrias Greece Melissa Publishing House 1979 First Editon Soft Cover with French Flaps Good No Jacket as Issued 215mm x 290mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Light foxing to verso of covers and ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 56pp REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Tracing Your Origins : A Complete Guide to Discovering Your English, Welsh, Scottish & Irish Ancestors
Angus Baxter New South Wales Methuen 1983 045400575X First Australian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 160mm x 235mm 
Jacket sunned. A few specks to edges of page block - otherwise very clean. 304pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 The Pele Albums: Selections from Public and Private Collections Celebrating the Soccer Career of Pele - Volume 1 and Volume 2
Angus Cameron (Chief Researcher) Sydney Weldon Publishing 1990 1863021078 First Edition Haard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 230mm x 285mm Inscribed By Author
Light wear to cloth. Internally clean. Bindings tight. No slipcase. Inscribed in texta to former owner by Pele to title-page. Pele visited Australia to promote the book. HEAVY SET - ADDITIONAL POSTAGE OUTSIDE OF NSW. 800pp 
Price: 95.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 The Songs of Duncan Ban MacIntyre
Angus MacLeod Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd for the Scottish Gaelic Texts Society 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 150mm x 225mm 
Unclipped jacket has heavy wear and foxing. Small tears and minor losses to head of jacket spine. Browning to spine of jacket. Protected in loose Mylar cover. Cloth has light wear and a few marks to rear. Rough-cut pagew edges have typical heavy foxing. Light foxing to preliminaries and rear endpapers - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 581pp 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling : His Life and Works
Angus Wilson London Secker & Warburg 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair to Good 160mm x 240mm 
Jacket has sunning to spine and adjacent areas. Tape marks to flaps. Minor tape marks to endpapers. Light foxing and marks to fore-edge of page block. Internally clean and binding tight. 370pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 The Romanian Cook Book
Anisoara Stan New York The Citadel Press 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No jacket as Issued 140mm x 205mm 
Covers have moderate wear, discolouration to spine and adjacent areas. Name, date and earlier price to verso of front cover. Date and code number to Title page. Age-toning and some bumping to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding sound. 229pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Dhuuluu-Yala - To Talk Straight: Publishing Indigenous Literature
Anita M. Heiss Canberra Aboriginal Studies Press 2003 070500899915 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 160mm x 230mm 
Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Gift inscription to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. 318pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Early Modern European Witchcraft: Centres and Peripheries
Ankarloo, Bengt;Henningsen, Gustav Oxford, England Oxford Univ Press 1993 0198203888 First Paper Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 140mm x 215mm 
Covers have moderate wear. Crease to spine. Minimal foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding sound.477pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Hats on Heads the Art of Creative Millinery
Anlezark, Mildred Australia Kangaroo Press 1990 0864173032 Revised Edition Soft Cover Fair to Good No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library (Institutional) 215mm x 290mm 
Covers have moderate wear and are covered in contact plastic. Spine not creased. Marks and foxing to edges of page block. All the usual library additions and remnants including a label to spine. Text and illustrations very clean. Binding sound. 152pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Images of Healing
Ann Novotny and Carter Smith New York Macmillan 1980 0025908200 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 265mm x 260mm 
Jacket bumped with slight discolouration and a small nick. Slight foxing to Half-Title page. A portfolio of American medical and pharmecutical practice in the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries. 144pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Journal of the Ashfield & District Historical Society - Number 17: Journeys
Ann O'connell and Julian Holland (Editors) Sydney, Australia Ashfield & District Historical Society 2008 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 295mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 170pp 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 The Lions of Retreat Street: A Chinese Temple in Inner-Sydney
Ann Stephen (Editor) Sydney Powerhouse Publishing / Hale & Iremonger 1997 1863170553 First Edition Soft Cover Fair to Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 270mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Front cover has some residue of label adhesive and an associated scrape to laminate. Usual library additions and remnants - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 80pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Tartans: Their Art and History
Ann Sutton and Richard Carr London Bellew Publishing 1984 0947792007 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair to Good 215mm x 300mm 
Unclipped jacket has oderate to heavy wear and no tears. Light foxing to edges of page block. Moderate foxing to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 192pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 The English Governess at the Siamese Court: Recollections of Six Years in the Royal Palace at Bangkok
Anna Harriette Leonowens London The Folio Society 1980 Republication of the 1870 Edition Hard Cover with Slipcase Good to Very Good No Jacket as Issued 160mm x 250mm 
Light wear to cloth. Minimal foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. Slipcase has minor damage and some marks. 234pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Rome : Splendours of an Ancient Civilization
Anna Maria Liberati and Fabio Bourbon London Thames & Hudson 2001 0500283362 First Paperbound Edtion Soft Cover Very Good No jacket as Issued 260mm x 355mm 
Glued hinge between front cover and Title Page has a small gap. This appears to have happened in manufacture. A spectacular publication. 292pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Drawing: Forms, Techniques, Meanings
Annamaria Petrioli Tofani, Simonetta Prosperi Valenti Rodino and Gianni Carlo Sciolla Italy Istituto Bancario San Paolo Di Torino 1991 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 220mm x 290mm 
Jacket has light to moderate wear and no tears. Former owner's name and a couple of tiny marks to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 251pp 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Marcel Duchamp
Anne D'Harnoncourt and Kynaston McShine (Editors) The Museum of Modern Art; Philadelphia Museum of Art and Thames and Hudson 1973 0500090955 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Fair 220mm x 285mm 
Jacket has moderate to heavy wear, browing to edges and several small tears. Light wear to boards. Minimal foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 345pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 George W. Lambert Retrospective: Heroes & Icons
Anne Gray Canberra Naionall Gallery of Australia 2007 0642541213 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover with French Flaps Very Good No Jacket as Issued 240mm x 290mm 
Light general wear to covers. Minor crease to spine. Internally very clean. Binding sound. 212pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Blaendvaerker / Illusions: Gijsbrechts - Kongernes Illusionsmester / Royal Master of Deception
Anne Grethe Uldall (Introduction) Copenhagen Statens Musem for Kunst 1999 8790096347 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover with French Flaps Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 225mm x 270mm 
Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. Text in Danish and English. 95pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Being and Nothingness: Bea Maddock - Work from Three Decades
Anne Kirker and Roger Butler Brisbane Queensland Art Gallery 1992 0642130582 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 245mm x 245mm 
Covers have ligh wear and a few minor spots to rear only. Spine not creased. Internally clean.118pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Pioneers of the Kimberley: The Maggie Lilly Story
Anne Marie Ingham Sydney, Australia Halstead Press 2000 18875684468 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Near Fine Good 215mm x 275mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear, a couple of small repaired tears and some minor sunning. Book very clean. Binding tight. 143pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Swiss Cooking
Anne Mason London Andre Deutsch 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 130mm x 190mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and some bumping. Tiny loss to rear top edge. Jacket plastic covered (not taped). Moderate foxing to edges of page block and rear endpapers - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 154pp 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Sculpture : New Ideas and Techniques
Anne Stone London G. Bell & Sons 1976 0713519436 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 190mm x 250mm FFFFFFFFF 
Some neat tape marks on verso of boards and a tiny nick on the top edge of the jacket but otherwise a very good copy. 78pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 French Regional Cooking
Anne Willan London, United Kingdom Hutchinson / Marshall Editions 1983 0091462118 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 170mm x 290mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Creases to spine. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding sound. 320pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 The Face of the Centre: Papunya Tula Paintings, 1971-84 National Gallery of Victoria, 7th September 1985-27 January 1986
Annemarie Brody Melbourne National Gallery of Victoria 1985 0724101128 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 220mm x 295mm 
Light wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding sound. INCLUDES a half-page SUMMARY OF THE CASE OF 'CROCKER v PAPUNYA TULA ARTISTS' re false attribution. 51pp 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 20th-Century Architecture Ireland
Annette Becker, John Olley and Wilfred Wang Munich Prestel 1997 3791317199 Exhibition Publication Hard Cover Very Good Good 235mm x 325mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear and no tears. Book clean. Binding tight. 198pp 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Streetwalker
Anonymous London The Bodley Head 1960 Second Impression Hard Cover Good Good 130mm x 190mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and some browning to edges. Tiny tears to ends of spine. Protected in loose Mylar cover. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Former owner's name to ffe - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight.191pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Memoirs of a Venetian Courtesan
Anonymous London Guild Publishing 1989 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 120mm x 215mm 
Light wear to jacket. Minor marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 179pp REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 The Print
Ansel Adams Boston Little, Brown and Company 1995 0821221876 First Paper Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 195mm x 245mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Minor mark to fore-edge of page block. Internally clean. The Ansel Adams Photography Series 3. An essential reference. 210pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Treehouses
Anthony Aikman London Robert Hale 1988 0709031521 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 160mm x 240mm 
Light wear to jacket. A survey and appreciation of the treehouse in history and literature. 192pp 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 The Rolls-Royce Motor Car
Anthony Bird and Ian Hallows London B T Batsford 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 200mm x 250mm 
Jacket very worn and tatty but almost all there. True first edition. 320pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Fred Cress : Paintings 1988-95
Anthony Bond Sydney Art Gallery of New South Wales 1995 0731050096 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 245mm x 290mm 
Moderate wear and a crease to cover but very clean. 80pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Body
Anthony Bond et al Sydney, Australia The Art Gallery of New South Wales 1997 0958720606 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 185mm x 300mm 
Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 200pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 One Hundred Years of Science Fiction Illustration
Anthony Frewin London Bloomsbury 1988 1870630521 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 215mm x 300mm 
Light to moderate wear to jacket. Small feint mark to side edge of page block. Internally very clean.128pp 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 J. W. Waterhouse
Anthony Hobson London Phaidon 2000 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as Issued) 240mm x 280mm 
Crease to rear of cover and last 20 pages. Spine not creased. Ink stamps to half-title page 'Phaidon non-mint copy'. (because of creasing). Internally clean. A reading copy. 126pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 The Johnston Collection: William Robert Johnston 1911-1986
Anthony Knight Melbourne W. R. Johnston Trust 1997 0646238930 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 240mm x 320mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Spine not creased. Former owner's name, address and date to title-page. Title-page and last page have minor imprinting from opposing plates - otherwise internally clean. 67pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Minghella On Minghella
Anthony Minghella and Timothy Bricknell (Editor) London Faber & Faber 2005 0571207111 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 150mm x 235mm 
Covers have light wear and some label remains to rear. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 178pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Terracotta
Anthony Noel New South Wales Hodder and Stoughton 1998 0733608434 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 240mm x 265mm 
136pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Colonel Z
Anthony Read and David Fisher Sevenoaks, Kent Hodder and Stoughton 1984 03400269103 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 160mm x 240mm 
Minor bumping to top edge of jacket. A few specks of foxing on edges of page block. The secret life of a master of spies, Claude Dansey. 361pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bougainville 1942-1945
Anthony Staunton Canberra, ACT, Australia Department of Veterans Affairs 2005 1920720510 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 210mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 167pp POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA $5 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 TSR 2: An Aeroguide Special
Anthony Thornborough England Ad Hoc Publications 2005 0946958467 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 300mm 
Minimal wear to covers. Binding sound. Internally clean. REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM. 55pp 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Gerhard Richter. 1: Katalog der Ausstellung (Exhibition Catalogue. 2: Texte. 3: Werkübersicht (Catalogue Raisonné 1962-1993)
Antje Utermann (Editor) Germany Edition Cantz First Edition Hard Covers in Slipcase Very Good Very Good 255mm x 280mm 
Slipcase has a bump to one corner as does Volume III. Otherwise, light wear and each volume very clean. Bindings tight. 195pp, 112pp and 234pp 
Price: 600.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Letters from a Miner in Australia
Antoine Fauchery Melbourne Georgian House 1965 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 140mm x 215mm 
Boards lightly faded, bumped and marked. Minor foxing to edges of page block only. Internally clean. 105pp 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bow Porcelain: The Collection Formed By Geoffrey Freeman
Anton Gabszewicz London Lund Humphries 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 230mm x 245mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and minor chipping to top of spine and top front corner. Minor foxing to last page only - otherwise very clean. Binding tight. 164pp 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Chilean Flora through the Eyes of Marianne North 1884
Antonia Echenique and Maria Victoria Legassa Santiago, Chile Pehuen Editores 1999 9561603209 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 245mm x 305mm 
Jacket has light wear. Some bumping to top corners of board. Book very clean. Binding tight. 132pp 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 World Cars 1976
Antonio Di Fazzio (Editor) Rome, Italy The Automobile Club of Italy 1976 0910714088 Annual Publication Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 235mm x 275mm 
Moderate wear to boards. Light foxing to edges of page block. Minor foxing to endpapers and pastedowns - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 439pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 A Complete Catalogue of the Paintings of G. B. Tiepolo: Including Pictures By His Pupils and Followers Wrongly Attributed to Him
Antonio Morassi London Phaidon Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good Fair 230mm x 310mm 
Unclipped hacket has heavy general wear, age-toning and marks. Spine of jacket is browned and has the top 1cm of almost detached (acid-free tape re-inforcement to verso). Cloth has moderate wear and a narrow mark 3cm to bottom front edge. Age-toning to edges of page block. Minimal specks to preliminaries and rear endpapers. Really very clean in ternally. Binding sound. 239pp with 429 illustrations 
Price: 130.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Islamic Architecture: North Africa
Antony Hutt London Scorpion Publications 1977 0905906012 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 200mm 
Covers have moderate wear and a few marks. Spine not creased. Light foxing and a few marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. 192pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 The 43rd Mistress: A Sensual Odyssey
Antrews, Grant California, U.S.A. Greenery Press 2000 1890159212 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 150mm x 225mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Minor marks to inside of front cover - otherwise internally clean. 220pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 The Newspaper in Art
Apgar, Garry; Striegel, Colleen; Higgins, Shaun; O'L. Higgins, Shaun Spokane, Washington, U.S.A. New Media Ventures Inc 1996 0923910050 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good to Very Good 235mm x 315mm 
Unclipped jacket has moderate wear. Curve to front board. Gilt presentation inscription to ffep. Internally clean. Binding tight. 220pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Lilies
Appell, Scott D. New York, New York, U.S.A. Metro Books 2002 1586635484 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 290mm x 365mm 
Jacket has light general wear and a 3mm nick at base of spine. Book very clean. Binding tight. 175pp 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 American Indian Design and Decoration
Appleton, Leroy H. Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications 1971 0486227049 First Thus Soft Cover Good No jacket as Issued 215mm x 285mm 
Covers have moderate wear and some browning to rear. Age-toning and a few marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. Spine not creased. 277pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 The Beginning: European Discovery and Early Settlement of Swan River, Western Australia
Appleyard, Reginald T.;Manford, Toby;WAY '79. University of Western Australia Press 1979 0855641460 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 185mm x 255mm 
Jacket has moderate wear and age-toning. No tears. Light wear to cloth. Internally clean. Binding tight. 239pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Diane Arbus
Arbus, Diane London Bloomsbury 1992 0747506256 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 235mm x 280mm 
Unpaginated. Moderate wear to covers. Internally clean. Spine not creased. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 The Art of Cockfighting : a Handbook for Beginners and Old Timers
Arch Ruport New York The Devon-Adair Company 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 160mm x 235mm 
Boards worn and bumped. Usual library additions including ink stamps to edges of page block. Pages otherwise clean and binding sound. 211pp 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Splendour at Court: Dressing for Royal Occasions since 1700
Arch, Nigel; Marschner, Joanna London Unwin Hyman 1987 0713526610 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 200mm x 270mm 
Unclipped jacket has light wear. Book very clean. Binding tight. 128pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Hindenburg: An Illustrated History
Archbold, Rick; McCauley, Dana London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1994 0297814230 First English Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 305mm x 285mm 
Jacket has light general wear and foxing to verso (not visible from exxterior). Boards vave minor bumping to rear corners. Internally clean. Binding tight. 229pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Indiscretions of a Headmistress
Archdale, Helen Elizabeth Sydney Angus and Robertson 1972 0207124035 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 145mm x 220mm Signed by Author to Title Page
Jacket has moderate wear, minor chipping and an acid-free tape repair to a 3cm tear at bottom front adjacent to spine. Internally very clean. 226pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Building a Nation: A History of the Australian House
Archer, John Sydney William Collins 1987 0002174987 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor 250mm x 265mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear and a tear to rear extending from top to bottom (old taped repair). Front of jacket presents well. Moderate foxing to top edge of page block. Former owner's inscription to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 240pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 The Great Australian Dream: The History of the Australian House
Archer, John Sydney Angus & Robertson 1996 0207190038 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 240mm x 255mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 240pp 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Improvisations: Traditional Low Cost Building Techniques
Archer, John Milsons Point, New South Wales Second Back Row Press 1979 0908136161 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 220mm x 295mm 
Jacket has moderate general wear, minor unning to spine and a few small tears. Moderate wear to cloth. Light foxing to top edge of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 199pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Your Home: The Inside Story of the Australian Home
Archer, John Sydney, NSW, Australia Lothian Books 1998 0850917433 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 275mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 204pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Early Views of India: The Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell, 1786-1794 the Complete Aquatints
Archer, Mildred;Daniell, Thomas;Daniell, William London Thames and Hudson 1980 0500012385 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library 220mm x 275mm 
Jacket has heavy general wear, sunning, a couple of nicks but no real tears. No labels to jacket. Cloth has moderate wear and a few tape marks. Internally, usual library additions and remnants. Abrasion to front pastedown. Tape marks to ffep and pastedown. Foxing to half-title page. Text and plates clean. Binding tight. 240pp 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 New Architects: A Guide to Britains Best Young Architectural Practices
Architecture Foundation Staff London Booth-Clibborn Editions 1998 1861540183 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 260mm x 260mm 
Jacket has light general wear and a 1cm tear to top rear. Internally clean. Binding tight. 160pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bauhaus 1919-1933
Archiv, Bauhaus;Droste, Magdalena Germany Taschen 1993 3822802956 First English Edition Soft Cover with French Flaps Very Good No Jacket as Issued 240mm x 300mm 
Covers have light wear. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 256pp 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 New Houses in Old Buildings: Architecturaal Design
Arian Mostaedi Barcelona Carles Broto & Josep Ma Minguet 1998 848986103X First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover/Slipcase Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 245mm x 335mm 
Book very clean. Binding tight. Minimal wear to slipcase. Text in English and Spanish. 239pp 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Victorian Jewelry
Armstrong, Nancy J. London Studio Vista 1976 0289706726 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 215mm x 280mm 
Unclipped jacket has light wear and is neatly Mylar covered (not taped). Light wear to board edges. Inscription to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 158pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Creative Theatrical Makeup
Arnink, Donna J. New Jersey Prentice Hall 1984 0131913050 First Paper Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 180mm x 235mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Minimal marking to edges of page block. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 210pp 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Das Wunderbuch Der Technik
Arnold Meyer Stuttgart, Germany Friedrich Andreas Perthes 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 190mm x 250mm 
Jacket is very tatty with several losses (mainly to end of spine and rear). Moderate wear to blue cloth and a light mark to rear adjacent to spine. Slight curve to boards. Orange lettering bright. Laid-in colour plate to front cover almost like new. Age-toning and a few marks to edges of page block. Minimal age-toning to margins and one small mark to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. German text in Gothic typeface. 228pp plus adverts. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Australian Warblers
Arnold R. McGill Melbourne The Bird Observers Club 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 120mm x 185mm Rex Davies 
Jacket has moderate wear, slight sunning and a 20mm tear at top front left. Boards have some discolouration on bottom edges only. Pencil impression to Half-title page. Internally very clean and binding sound. 147pp 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 A Hand List of the Birds of New South Wales
Arnold R. McGill Sydney The Fauna Protection Panel 1960 First Edition Card Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 255mm 
Moderate wear to covers. Age-toning to edges of page block. Previous owner's name to title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 52pp plus index 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Building in Egypt: Pharaonic Stone Masonry
Arnold, Dieter New York Oxford University Press 1997 0195113748 First Edition Soft Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket as Issued 215mm x 280mm 
Covers have light general wear plus a crease to rear. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 316pp 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Collecting Australian Found Bottles : Part 2
Arnold, K. E. Victoria, Australia Ken Arnold - Crown Castleton Publishers 1987 0959632778 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 280mm 
Minor wear to boards. Internally clean. Binding tight.128pp 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Joe Petrosino : First Scourge of the Mafia
Arrigo Petacco London Hamish Hamilton 1974 241891175 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 145mm x 225mm 
Un-clipped has moderate wear. Book very clean. 195pp 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 The Magic of the Paris Opera: 300 Years of French Style
Art Gallery of New South Wales Trustees of the Art Gallery of New South Wales 1991 0730583333 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Very Good Very Good 210mm x 250mm 
Jacket has light wear. Book very clean. 91pp 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Working Art: A Survey of Art in the Australian Labour Movement in the 1980s Project 49, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 24 August to 5 October, 1985
Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney, Australia Art Gallery of New South Wales 1985 0730513831 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 300mm x 210mm 
Light wear to covers. Internally clean. 95pp REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 John Williams Photographs:
Art Gallery of New South Wales; Williams, John Frank Sydney Art Gallery of New South Wales 1989 0730561887 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket as Issued 265mm x 230mm 
Light general wear to covers. Creases to tip of bottom front corner only. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 112pp 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 The Artists of Hill End: Art, Life, and Landscape
Art Gallery of New South Wales; Wilson, Gavin Beagle Press 1995 0947349170 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 245mm x 305mm 
Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean.124pp 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@lectioz.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie