|
|
|
|
901 |
A Sense of Place : The Gardens of Andrew Pfeiffer Andrew Pfeiffer Victoria, Australia Viking 1999 0670880949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 245mm x 335mm Jacket has moderate wear plus heavy bumping/chipping to edges. Sunning to spine and adjacent areas. Boards have some shelf wear at bottom corner and top and bottom of spine. Internally very clean and binding sound. 165pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Mitrokhin Archives Andrew, Christopher London Allen Lane - The Penguin Press 1999 0713993588 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 160mm x 240mm Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and is protected in a Mylar cover (not taped to book). Feint tape marks to ffeps otherwise internally very clean. Binding tight. 996pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Gordon Andrews: A Designer's Life Andrews, Gordon Sydney, NSW, Australia UNSW Press 1993 0868402451 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good Ex-Library 270mm x 270mm Jacket has moderate general wear, creasing to rear flp and no tears. Internal front hinge split but all pages secure. Tape abrasions to pastedowns. Internally clean. No ink stamps or labels. 192pp Price:
150.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
John Andrews Architecture : A Performing Art Andrews, John; Taylor, Jennifer New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1982 0195543556 First Edition Soft Cover Good No jacket as Issued 255mm x 225mm Covers have moderate wear and some yellowing adjacent to spine. A couple of specks to Contents page. Paperclip impression to ffep and Title page. Internally clean. Spine not creased. Inscribed by John Andrews to ffep. 176pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Andrzej Dudzinski Andrzej Dudzinski Warsaw Wydawnictwa Artystyezne 1996 8322106726 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 240mm x 310mm Jacket has light wear and minor bumping to edges. Book very clean. Binding tight. 208pp Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Andy Goldsworthy Andy Goldsworthy London Viking 1990 0670832138 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 270mm x 320mm Unclipped jacket has light wear and a signature to front flap. Moderate rubbing, creasing and marks to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. Unpaginated. Price:
65.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Time Andy Goldsworthy London Thames & Hudson 2003 0500510261 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 300mm x 260mm 202ppJacket has moderate general wear and some small tears to head of spine (repaired with acid-free tape). Cloth has light general wear and a ding to front top edge adjacent to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Electronic Music Andy Mackay London Phaidon 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 190mm x 265mm Boards have a few scuff marks, edge wear and light bumping to corners.Internally very clean. 124pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
World Costumes Angela Bradshaw London A & C Black 1968 Reprint Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library 220mm x 290mm Unclipped jacket has heavy wear, chipping, small tears, age-toning and minor stains. Minor label remains to spine of jacket. Usual library additions. Large abrasion / paste remnants to front pastedown. Moderate foxing to preliminaries, last few pages, and edges of page block. Minor scattered internal foxing. Former owner's signature to hald-title page. Binding sound. Sixteen beautiful coloured plates and 142 pages of drawings. 191pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Robert Ingpen Angela Ingpen and Michael Page Melbourne Macmillan 1980 0333299205 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair to Good 340mm x 285mm Front of jacket good but bands of fading to back. Whitening to edge of boards. FEP removed. Small stain bottom right of pages from Half Title page to page 9, otherwise very clean. 88pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Greek Traditional Jewelry Angelos Deliorrias Greece Melissa Publishing House 1979 First Editon Soft Cover with French Flaps Good No Jacket as Issued 215mm x 290mm Moderate wear to covers. Light foxing to verso of covers and ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 56pp REDUCED POSTAGE ON THIS ITEM Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
The Songs of Duncan Ban MacIntyre Angus MacLeod Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd for the Scottish Gaelic Texts Society 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 150mm x 225mm Unclipped jacket has heavy wear and foxing. Small tears and minor losses to head of jacket spine. Browning to spine of jacket. Protected in loose Mylar cover. Cloth has light wear and a few marks to rear. Rough-cut pagew edges have typical heavy foxing. Light foxing to preliminaries and rear endpapers - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 581pp Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
The Romanian Cook Book Anisoara Stan New York The Citadel Press 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No jacket as Issued 140mm x 205mm Covers have moderate wear, discolouration to spine and adjacent areas. Name, date and earlier price to verso of front cover. Date and code number to Title page. Age-toning and some bumping to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding sound. 229pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Hats on Heads the Art of Creative Millinery Anlezark, Mildred Australia Kangaroo Press 1990 0864173032 Revised Edition Soft Cover Fair to Good No Jacket as Issued Ex-Library (Institutional) 215mm x 290mm Covers have moderate wear and are covered in contact plastic. Spine not creased. Marks and foxing to edges of page block. All the usual library additions and remnants including a label to spine. Text and illustrations very clean. Binding sound. 152pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Images of Healing Ann Novotny and Carter Smith New York Macmillan 1980 0025908200 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 265mm x 260mm Jacket bumped with slight discolouration and a small nick. Slight foxing to Half-Title page. A portfolio of American medical and pharmecutical practice in the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries. 144pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Marcel Duchamp Anne D'Harnoncourt and Kynaston McShine (Editors) The Museum of Modern Art; Philadelphia Museum of Art and Thames and Hudson 1973 0500090955 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Fair 220mm x 285mm Jacket has moderate to heavy wear, browing to edges and several small tears. Light wear to boards. Minimal foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. 345pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Swiss Cooking Anne Mason London Andre Deutsch 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 130mm x 190mm Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and some bumping. Tiny loss to rear top edge. Jacket plastic covered (not taped). Moderate foxing to edges of page block and rear endpapers - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 154pp Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
French Regional Cooking Anne Willan London, United Kingdom Hutchinson / Marshall Editions 1983 0091462118 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 170mm x 290mm Moderate wear to covers. Creases to spine. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Internally clean. Binding sound. 320pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Streetwalker Anonymous London The Bodley Head 1960 Second Impression Hard Cover Good Good 130mm x 190mm Unclipped jacket has moderate wear and some browning to edges. Tiny tears to ends of spine. Protected in loose Mylar cover. Moderate foxing to edges of page block. Former owner's name to ffe - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight.191pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
The Print Ansel Adams Boston Little, Brown and Company 1995 0821221876 First Paper Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 195mm x 245mm Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Minor mark to fore-edge of page block. Internally clean. The Ansel Adams Photography Series 3. An essential reference. 210pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Treehouses Anthony Aikman London Robert Hale 1988 0709031521 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 160mm x 240mm Light wear to jacket. A survey and appreciation of the treehouse in history and literature. 192pp Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Body Anthony Bond et al Sydney, Australia The Art Gallery of New South Wales 1997 0958720606 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 185mm x 300mm Minimal wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 200pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
J. W. Waterhouse Anthony Hobson London Phaidon 2000 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket (as Issued) 240mm x 280mm Crease to rear of cover and last 20 pages. Spine not creased. Ink stamps to half-title page 'Phaidon non-mint copy'. (because of creasing). Internally clean. A reading copy. 126pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Colonel Z Anthony Read and David Fisher Sevenoaks, Kent Hodder and Stoughton 1984 03400269103 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 160mm x 240mm Minor bumping to top edge of jacket. A few specks of foxing on edges of page block. The secret life of a master of spies, Claude Dansey. 361pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bougainville 1942-1945 Anthony Staunton Canberra, ACT, Australia Department of Veterans Affairs 2005 1920720510 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 210mm Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 167pp POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA $5 Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
World Cars 1976 Antonio Di Fazzio (Editor) Rome, Italy The Automobile Club of Italy 1976 0910714088 Annual Publication Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 235mm x 275mm Moderate wear to boards. Light foxing to edges of page block. Minor foxing to endpapers and pastedowns - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 439pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Islamic Architecture: North Africa Antony Hutt London Scorpion Publications 1977 0905906012 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 200mm Covers have moderate wear and a few marks. Spine not creased. Light foxing and a few marks to edges of page block. Internally clean. 192pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Lilies Appell, Scott D. New York, New York, U.S.A. Metro Books 2002 1586635484 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 290mm x 365mm Jacket has light general wear and a 3mm nick at base of spine. Book very clean. Binding tight. 175pp Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Diane Arbus Arbus, Diane London Bloomsbury 1992 0747506256 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 235mm x 280mm Unpaginated. Moderate wear to covers. Internally clean. Spine not creased. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Building a Nation: A History of the Australian House Archer, John Sydney William Collins 1987 0002174987 First Edition Hardcover Good Poor 250mm x 265mm Jacket has moderate general wear and a tear to rear extending from top to bottom (old taped repair). Front of jacket presents well. Moderate foxing to top edge of page block. Former owner's inscription to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 240pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Victorian Jewelry Armstrong, Nancy J. London Studio Vista 1976 0289706726 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 215mm x 280mm Unclipped jacket has light wear and is neatly Mylar covered (not taped). Light wear to board edges. Inscription to ffep - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 158pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Das Wunderbuch Der Technik Arnold Meyer Stuttgart, Germany Friedrich Andreas Perthes 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 190mm x 250mm Jacket is very tatty with several losses (mainly to end of spine and rear). Moderate wear to blue cloth and a light mark to rear adjacent to spine. Slight curve to boards. Orange lettering bright. Laid-in colour plate to front cover almost like new. Age-toning and a few marks to edges of page block. Minimal age-toning to margins and one small mark to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. German text in Gothic typeface. 228pp plus adverts. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Australian Warblers Arnold R. McGill Melbourne The Bird Observers Club 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 120mm x 185mm Rex Davies Jacket has moderate wear, slight sunning and a 20mm tear at top front left. Boards have some discolouration on bottom edges only. Pencil impression to Half-title page. Internally very clean and binding sound. 147pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|