|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Holden FX-HR 6 Cyl 1948-68 Pt 67 Sydney, Australia Gregory's Automotive Publications 1995 085566388x Reprint Pictorial Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 220mm x 275mm Moderate wear to boards. Moderate stains to top edge of page block. Internally clean. Binding tight. Unpaginated.. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Joe 90 Comic Annual Century 21 Publishing and City Magazines 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 215mm x 305mm Boards coming away from the spine very slightly. Overall a nice clean copy. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Victorian Olympians Australia Art Gallery of New South Wales 1975 Exhibition Publication Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 175mm x 185mm Covers have moderate wear and age-toning. Spine not creased. Internally clean. 76pp. POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA ONLY $3 ON THIS ITEM. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Chicago Yesterday California Ginko Press 1998 3927258695 First English Language Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 210mm x 280mm FFFFFFFFF Stunning large format photographs of Chicago in the 1920s and 1930s. Introduction by John Hartray. 95pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Best of Graphis I Singapore Page One Publishing 1993 9810047681 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 225mm x 150mm FFFFFFFFF Crease in front cover plus wear. Very clean internally. 78pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Fabulous Fashion 1907-67 International Cultural Corporation of Australia 095412212 First Edition Hard Cover Fair to Good No Jacket 215mm x 280mm FFFFFFFFF Slight discolouration to page extremeties. Tippex marks to endpaper. Internally clean and binding tight. Touring exhibition from The Costume Institute, Metropolitan Museum Art, New York. 112pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Moiseyev's Dance Company Moscow Progress Publishers 1966 First Printing Soft Cover with French Flaps Fair to Good Fair 235mm x 230mm FFFFFFFFF Lettering to spine of clear jacket heavily rubbed. Some browning to preliminaries, last few pages and edges of page block. Binding sound. Unpaginated. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Page One New York Times Books 1985 0880290625 Updated Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 280mm x 380mm Jacket has a few small tears and edge wear. Major events 1920-1985 as presented in The New York Times. 318pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Porgy and Bess Everyman Opera 1952 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 230mm x 310mm Programme for the 1952 touring production starring Cab Calloway, Leontyne Price, Urylee Leonardos and LeVern Hutcherson. Fantastic illustrated covers featuring Wolfgang Roth's painting of his own set design. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
America : Art and the West The American Australian Foundation for the Arts and the International Cultural Corporation of Australia 1986 0642101353 Exhibition Catalogue Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 255mm x 255mm 131pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Sisley London Bloomsbury Books 1990 1854710257 First Thus Hard Cover Good Very Good 230mm x 295mm Light foxing to endpapers only. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Munakata, the Woodcut Genius of Japan Sydney Trustees of the Art Gallery of New South Wales 1987 0730546063 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Fair to Poor No Jacket 220mm x 220mm Previous owner's name and address to Title page. A moderate water stain 50mm in diameter extends from the cover through to the Foreword - the rest of the volume is clean but with some associated waving to the pages. An exhibition of the work of Munakata Shiko 1903-1975. A reference copy. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Women of All Lands : Their Charm, Culture and Characteristics London Amalgamated Press First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 220mm x 295mm Foxing to pastedowns, endpapers and edges of closed pages. Small split at top of spine and boards a little loose. Internally very clean. Circa 1938. A fascinating document of attitudes to womanhood around the world in the 1930's. 676pp Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Photography Year Book 1964 Fountain Press 1963 First Thus Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 210mm x 275mm Boards bumped and spine faded. There are 3 very small inkspots on the edge of the closed pages only. Internally clean and binding good. An inexpensive reference copy. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Victoria and Albert Museum Book 1969 London Phaidon 1969 714813842 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good 225mm x 285mm Jacket has s me bumping and marking plus a couple of small tears at the top of the spine. Book very clean. Sixteen articles with 192 illustrations. 167pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Life Sixty Years New York Life Books 1996 0821223356 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 240mm x 285mm Jacket has minor bumping to top edge. 60th Anniversary celebration of photography in Life magazine. 192pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Helmut Newton Paris Centre National De La Phographie 1986 2867540348 Second Edition Very Good No Jacket 125mm x 190mm Light wear to covers and very clean internally. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Pip & Squeak Annual 1926 London The Daily Mirror Fourth Year Hard Cover Fair to Poor No Jacket 200mm x 245mm Boards and spine detached. Front board well worn but quite presentable. Back advertising board grubby. Previous owner's name on FEP. One page only has some partially erased coloured pencil marks. Foxing to edges of page block and some sporadic occurrence inside. Plate between pages 166 and 167 detached but extant. With a repair to the spine this would be a most presentable copy of a scarce volume. 207pp Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Architecture: Forms Functions No. 11, 1964-65 Lausanne, Switzerland Anthony Krafft 1965 Annual Review Hard Cover Good Very Poor 240mm x 305mm 20% of top rear of jacket non-extant. Several substantial tears and considerable wear. Boards are bumped and edge worn and there is some yellowing to page extremities. Otherwise internally clean and binding good. An international survey of the year's urbanism, art and architecture. French, German and English parallel text. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Marmi Italiani Guida Tecnica / Italian Marble Technical Guide Italy F. Lli Vallardi Editori 1982 First Edition Ring Binding / Hardcover Good No jacket as Issued 255mm x 250mm 2 volume set. The ring binder guide has close-up photographs of every conceivable Italian marble, together with technical details of their physical characteristics. Muliti-lingual text in Italian, French, German, English and Arabic. The accompanying technical handbook is hardcover and 79pp - this volume is in German only. Some wear and fading to boards and a little foxing to preliminaries and last few pages in each volume. No slipcase. Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Guide to the Musee D'orsay Paris Reunion Des Musees Nationaux 1992 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 145mm x 220mm Light wear to covers. Informative and well illustrated guide to one of the 'jewels' of Paris. 280pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Faberge London The Queen's Gallery 1995 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 245mm Catalogue of The Queen's Faberge collection. 80pp Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Nudes Index I Columbia, New York, U.S.A. Konemann 2000 3829005024 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 275mm x 320mm 239pp Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
J. G. Ballard San Francisco Re/Search Publications 1988 0940642085 Third Printing Soft Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket as Issued 215mm x 280mm Moderate wear to covers. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
The Collection of M. Hubert De Givency Christie's 1993 Auction Catalogue Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 305mm x 215mm Two volumes from the Monaco sale of 4 December 1993. Very slight wear to jackets. Some rubbing to slipcase. The slimmer volume purely relates to the star attraction of the sale; The Hanover Chandelier - previously owned by George ll. The second volume details the magnificent French furniture, silver and works of art from the collection. Beautifully illustrated. Price:
100.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Philippe Starck Distordre Milan Electa 1996 8843555308 First Edition Soft Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket as Issued 225mm x 245mm Light wear and some marking to covers. Internally clean. 115pp Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Surfing the Chain of Fire New South Wales Australian Surfing World 1986 9959094512 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 265mm x 370mm Jacket has light wear and a 'soft' crease at an angle across the top front. A beautiful copy. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Boy's Cinema Annual 1934 London Amalgamated Press 1939 Pictorial Hardcover Fair to Good No jacket as Issued 210mm x 270mm Boards have moderate wear and bumping. Leading edge only of rear board has some 'scraping'. Cover illustration is bright and presents very well. Previous owner's dedication tp front pastedown. Some marks and discolouration to endpapers. Rear hinge is split but binding sound. Internally very clean. A scarce edition. 160pp Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Modelling Military Vehicles Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Aztex Corporation 1978 0850592542 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 155mm x 235mm Usual library additions. Tape stains to pastedowns, boards and endpapers. Internally clean and binding sound. A reading copy of a standard reference. 159pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Influences : Floral Design in New Zealand Palmerston North, New Zealand Floral Art Society of New Zealand 1996 0473036320 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 220mm x 305mm Jacket has light wear, with feint bands of differential wear/fading at top and bottom - caused by 'foldover' of the jacket. Some wear on bottom edge of boards only. Internally very clean. 94pp Price:
80.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Orrefors Gallery 1984-1985 Sweden Orrefors 1984 First Thus Soft Cover Fair to Good No jacket as Issued 195mm x 195mm Covers have moderate wear and a few marks. Front has a fold mark top to bottom. Internally very clean. Brief Orrefors history plus profiles of artists. Includes photographs or early 1980s pieces together with previous production. 133pp Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Tim Maguire: Colour Separation Paintings Victoria, Australia Bendigo Art Gallery 2003 0949215384 Exhibition Publication Card Cover - Stapled Very Good No Jacket as Issued 210mm x 260mm Covers have light wear. Binding sound. Internally clean. 26pp POSTAGE WITHIN AUSTRALIA ONLY $3. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Riopelle: Grands Formats New York Acquavella Contemporary Art 2009 Exhibition Publication Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 220mm x 300mm Minimal wear to boards. Internally clean. Binding tight. 69pp Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Masami Teraoka New York Whitney Museum of American Art 1979 0874270081 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover with French Flaps Fair to Good No jacket as Issued 280mm x 275mm Moderate weat to covers. Slight tears at staples on spine. Internally clean. Unpaginated. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Hans Heysen Centenary Retrospective 1877-1977 Adelaide Art Gallery of South Australia 1977 0724326804 Exhibition Catalogue Soft Cover Fair to Good No jacket as Issued 200mm x 255mm Moderate wear to covers. Previous owner's name and telephone number to Half Title page. Sporadic light foxing and mark to leading edge of page block. 128pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Nirvana: In New York Milwaukee Hal Leonard Corporation 1995 0793544130 First Thus Soft Cover Fair No Jacket as Issued 230mm x 305mm Moderate wear to covers and Title Page a bit grubby - otherwise clean. Transcriptions with notes and tablature. 62pp Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
The Soviet Encyclopedia of Space Flight Moscow Mir Publishers 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 175mm x 220mm Jacket has heavy wear, some chipping and tape remnants to flaps. Book very clean. Spine a little slack and tape remnants to pastedowns. A wonderful reference which includes a 'stop press' report on the first lunar landing. 620pp Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Schmucken: The Art of Adornment Stuttgart Arnoldsche 1995 3925369503 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good - Mylar Covered 235mm x 305mm Top corners of pages water affected hence slight wave and some minor discolouration to this part of pages only. Quite acceptable as a reading copy. English and German language text. 76pp Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|